• Implementation of rehabilitation measures on more than 200 hectares of community owned land
• Development of pasture management and pasture monitoring manuals for local actors
• Improved pasture management is counteracting soil degradation
IBiS is supporting political partners in establishing intersectoral biodiversity management structures. This includes working with partner organisations like the Ministry of Nature Protection and the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development on these issues:
• Helping to provide better information for the integrated management of biodiversity and ecosystem services
• How to raise policy makers’ awareness of the integration of ecosystem services into development planning and payment for ecosystem services
Additional capacity development measures include trainings, study tours and long-distance learning.
• Development of an IT-based forest management and information system together with the Ministry of Nature Protection. The system provides a common database for its users: Armenia’s state forest management body, the state forest monitoring centre as well as the forest enterprises in whole Armenia. They can process and exchange information quicker and more sufficiently, making forest management easier.
• Training advanced users to become in-house trainers and advocates of the IT-system.
IBiS is advising the Environmental Education Network (an association of more than 30 local and international organizations) and the Ministry of Education and Science on incorporating elements of environmental education into secondary school curricula. This will help the next generation of Armenians better understand the country’s biodiversity and how to preserve it.
IBiS also supports the Ministry of Nature Protection and their campaign to raise public environmental awareness and to train journalists and other multipliers.
A new Facebook-based platform supports long-term virtual exchange and dialogue between actors all over the region. IBiS is running the platform together with RECC, the Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus.